The Civic Club from Banoja Village Public School is launching a project supporting people with disabilities
The Civic Club from Banoja Village Public School in the Tskaltubo Municipality is launching a winning project of the small grant competition “An Adapted Environment – We are Equal.” The small grant competition was announced by the McLean Association for Children.
The project aims to support children with special needs and to help them become integrated into the learning process.
Within the framework of the project, a fully equipped resource room was arranged in the school. In order to raise awareness about inclusive education, the civics club held several informational meetings and a rally. Parents and members from the local community participated in these events. An essay contest about the rights of people with special needs was also announced.
McLean Association for Children announced a small grant competition for the schools involved in the Civic Education Program “Future Generation
The program “Future Generation” is implemented by PH International with financial assistance from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The program is supported by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. The program in Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi, Kvemo Svaneti Regions is implemented by the Kutaisi Education Development and Employment Center (KEDEC).