The concluding event of the competition “World – Terrorism” was held in Kutaisi
Within the framework of the civic education program “Future Generation,” the competition “World – Terrorism” was organized. The concluding event of the competition was held on the International Day of Diplomats.
Civics clubs, established at schools in the Imereti Region, within the framework of the program “Future Generation,” submitted applications on terrorism on behalf of different countries at the mock UN General Assembly.
The Special Jury announced the best participants in three nominations:
• Best Statement – Mariam Svanadze (France), Tkachiri Village Public School, Tskaltubo Municipality;
• Best Participant of Debate – Juba Sulaberidze (Russia), Patriketi Village Public School, Tskaltubo Municipality;
• Top speaker – Sergi Kurashvili (UK), Niko Nikoladze Lyceum;
The competition was organized within the framework of civics education program “Future Generation.” The program “Future Generation” is implemented by PH International with financial assistance from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The program is supported by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. The program in Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi, Kvemo Svaneti Regions is implemented by Kutaisi Development and Employment Center (KEDEC),