Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) spoke about the role and importance of volunteering at the Volunteer Forum
On March 15, 2022, the team of the project ‘’STAR’’ participated in the volunteer Forum held at Akaki Tsereteli State University. Young people, local youth organizations, and representatives of the Municipality also attended the forum. The representatives of EDEC presented ongoing volunteering activities and shared the future plans to the audience within the framework of the project ‘’Civil Society STAR Initiative: CSOs as Sustainable, Transparent, Accountable and Resilient Development Actors in Georgia ‘‘. The volunteer coordinator of the project also spoke about the importance of volunteering.
The forum was organized by the Scientific-Intellectual Club “Generation Dialogue” within the framework of the project “Program for Popularization of the Idea of Volunteering among Youth”, which is supported by the Kutaisi Municipality City Hall within the framework of the Youth Initiatives Competition.