The Employment Support Center provides career services in Kutaisi
The Employment Support Center has been providing career services in Kutaisi since July 2021. The center operates within the EU-funded project “ESCape – Employment, Support, and Counselling to meet Labour Market Needs”.
Specially selected and trained consultants/job coaches offer beneficiaries individual career planning, professional training, internship, and employment support services.
The services of the center are available to persons with at least three years of a career break, NEET youth (young people not yet involved in employment, education, or training), people with disabilities, retirees, single parents, and victims of violence.
The main goal of the center is to activate untapped human resources and its inclusion in the labor market of the country. The beneficiaries will be introduced to the existing job opportunities, will be given the opportunity to learn and improve skills, will undergo training, improve presentation skills and in this way gain an advantage among other job seekers. The whole essence of coaching is based on ongoing counseling, promoting the individual development of the beneficiaries and the process of professional growth.
The project is implemented by the consortium consisting of the Friedrich Ebert Foundation Georgia Office (FES Georgia), the State Employment Promotion Agency (SESA), the Democracy Development Agency (DDA), and the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC).
The aim of the project is to foster employability and employment of people in 6 targeted regions of Adjara, Imereti, Samegrelo, Shida-Kartli, Kvemo-Kartli, Kakheti, and Tbilisi in Georgia. The project addresses the existing gaps in the field through, on the one hand, improving quality of employment support services by the Georgian State Employment Support Agency (SESA) in the fields of job placement and career counseling for unemployed and job seekers, and on the other hand, improving skills development and competences of unemployed disadvantaged groups by implementing a new model of intensive coaching and providing key competences training for “hard to employ” individuals.