The internship program implemented by EDEC in partnership with Georgian National University is completed
The internship program implemented by the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) in partnership with Georgian National University (GEU) is completed.
Within the program, Bachelor and Master program students studying psychology at GNU attended a 200-hour internship program at Ialoni Daycare Center for Children and Persons with Disability located in Saguramo.
The internship program aims to educate the future specialists of daycare centers and equip them with professional knowledge and practical skills based on international standards and competencies. The program intends to support the development of professionals who will be oriented to continuous development and open to adopt new standards and use them in practice while working with children with disabilities.
4 Students successfully completed the practical course, passed the tests, and introduced to the final presentation. The presentations were attended by EDEC and GNU representatives.
The students were awarded the certificates.
The program will be continued in the future in order to give students the opportunity to put their knowledge into practice and strengthen their skills.