The President of Georgia visited Kutaisi Daycare Center
The President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili and his First Lady Maka Chichua visited “Magic World”, EDEC’s Kutaisi Daycare Center for children with disabilities.
The President and the First Lady were not only shown the study and therapy rooms, but also became familiar with the specifics of the daycare center’s work ethics, and with all the activities implemented on a daily basis for the beneficiaries’ development of functional and academic skills. They also visited the Social Enterprise “Peacock” which operates within the facilities of the daycare center.At the end of their visit, the First Lady read the fairytale “Sleeping Beauty” to the excited children.
The Day Care Centers Program is implemented by the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) with the support of the Social Service Agency of the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia.