The program “Volunteer of Georgia 2016” is over
The closing ceremony for the program “Volunteer of Georgia 2016” was held in Tbilisi. Revaz Javelidze, Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs, participants of the project and representatives of  partner organizations attended the ceremony.
The “Volunteer of Georgia” was Irakli Jikia from the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region. The Deputy Minister awarded the participants with diplomas and the most active volunteers were awarded special prizes.
The program “Volunteer of Georgia” was implemented in 64 municipalities in 10 regions. 128 motivated young people were chosen and they worked as volunteers for three months. Overall, 5,000 young people were involved in more than 400 activities.
The program “Volunteer of Georgia” is implemented by the organization “Helping Hand” with support from the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs. The Education Development and Employment Center is a partner of the program in the Imereti region.