The Project “Curriculum Innovation for Social Change” (CISI) – an online presentation
On July 16, the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) held an online presentation on the Project: “Curriculum Innovation for Social Change” (CISI).
Led by Tamar Makhardze, the Project Coordinator and facilitated by Tamar Zhghenti, the Acting Head of the Inclusive Education and Development Division, the online presentation was attended by the representatives of 30 Georgian public schools.
The new modules are planned to pilot from the spring semester of 2021 in the partner Georgian universities. Meanwhile, Georgian partners will work on the development of the new curriculum and the reading material with the active involvement of foreigners. During 3 years, the Project will support the collaboration of the universities, schools, and non-governmental organizations. The collaboration network will be formed in order to support the development of inclusive education. Within the project, a yearly national conference will be established, which will inform about achievements and challenges in inclusive education.