The project “Protecting the Rights of Refugees COVID-19 in Crisis in Georgia” held online coaching/mentoring
On December 21-27, in the framework of the EU4Youth Project, the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC), in collaboration with the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), namely, with the project “Protecting the Rights of Refugees COVID-19 in Crisis in Georgia”, held online coaching/mentoring for the dual vocational education program graduates.
The purpose of coaching/mentoring is to provide theoretical and practical knowledge to the participants on SME management, which will enable them to launch their own entrepreneurial activities and develop their enterprises sustainably. Entrepreneurial education will also help young people to develop creative approaches and leadership skills.
Online coaching/mentoring covered the following topics: legal issues, administration, basics of management, entrepreneurial spirit, communication, management, finance, marketing, resource mobilization.
Online meetings were led by experienced trainers Elguja Deisadze and Gia Chumburidze. The trainers introduced the participants to examples of real SME activities. Solving the problematic tasks demonstrated in these examples will enable participants to relate the gained knowledge to practical activities and apply them in real life.
The EU-funded project “EU4Youth – Enhancing Youth Education, Employment and Participation in Conflict-affected Areas in Georgia and Ukraine” is implemented by Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) and the Danish Refugee Council (DRC).