The singer Nino Basharuli visited IALONI
The singer Nino Basharuli and her friends visited IALONI, the daycare center for children and persons with disabilities, and made them happy with songs and gifts.
Within the framework of the state-funded social rehabilitation and childcare program, the Education Development and Employment Center runs daycare centers in Kutaisi, Samtredia, Terjola, and Saguramo. The facilities provide dozens of children with disabilities (6-18 years) and their families with services based on individual needs; they aim to improve their functional, academic, and social skills.
The opportunity to renew the work at our daycare centers was given to us with the support from the organization Renovabis (Solidarity initiative of the German Catholics with the people in Central and Eastern Europe) in the framework of the project “Re-Opening of Four Day Care Centers for People with Disabilities in Georgia after Compulsory Corona-Closure”.