The success story of the chief from Gori
Erasti Archvadze, a resident of Gori, has been employed as a cook in the restaurant “Tevzis Sakhli (Eng.: “Fish House”) in Gori for 4 months already. He has obtained cooking skills at the dual vocational program for cooks implemented by the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) last year.
“It was a 6-month program. I attended the theoretical and practical training, after which I completed a three-month internship at the restaurant “Rancho Variani”, – notes Erasti.
The young man has always had a great interest in cooking. He initially chose the profession of a sportsman and he had to strictly follow a healthy diet. The regime has given him the motivation to prepare a variety of healthy dishes. When he heard about the chef’s program, he decided not to miss this chance and obtain professional skills. He has learned the technology of preparing both Georgian and European dishes.
“I really like working here, it is an ideal environment with ideal staff. I cook different dishes with fish, I often experiment, I create new flavors using different utensils. So far this environment is very satisfying, I have complete freedom and opportunity for development,” said the young chef.
The Dual Vocational Education Program for Chiefs was implemented by the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) and the Danish Refugee Council (DRC) in 2018-2020, within the EU-funded project “EU4Youth – Enhancing Youth Education, Employment and Participation in Conflict-affected Areas in Georgia and Ukraine”.