The winners for the contest of the “Volunteer of Georgia 2020” and the essay contest “History of Volunteering in Georgia are awarded
Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) awarded Lika Bedinashvili, the winner of the contest “The Volunteer of Georgia 2020” and Gvantsa Dzidziguri and Mzekala Romanadze, the winners of the essay writing contest “the History of Volunteering in Georgia”.
The contests were held within the “Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative” project. They aim to support the promotion of volunteering.
“Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative” is implemented by the consortium lead by the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung in cooperation with four Georgian Civil Society Organizations: Civil Society Institute (CSI), Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) and Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC). The project is funded by the European Union and co-funded by the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung.