With the support of the European Union, a regional volunteering forum was held in Akhaltsikhe
On May 25, 2023, in Akhaltsikhe, a volunteering forum was held, organized by the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) and the Samtskhe-Javakheti regional hub – Union of Democrat Meskhs (UMD) with the participation of the civil society operating in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region, youth, project representatives and guests.
At the forum, civil society organizations (CSOs; CBOs) operating in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region organized an exhibition of their activities, and the youth registered as volunteers. At the stand of UDM, forum guests received information about international exchange programs.
In addition, the guests invited to the forum had the opportunity to get to know the best stories of volunteering in the region. In a separate space, young people took part in various quizzes and listened to the presentation of the digital volunteering platform – VOLUNTEER.GE.
At the end of the forum, a presentation of the contest was announced within the “This Country is yours” campaign and a public lecture on volunteering was held. The forum was organized within the framework of the project “Civil Society Initiative: Sustainable, Open and Accountable Civil Society Organizations for the Development of Georgia” funded by the European Union (EU) and the Konrad Adenauer Foundation (KAS).