Within the youth project, “U18 – We Can Do More,” the Georgian delegation visited Berlin
Within the framework of the project, “U18 – We Can Do More,” the Georgian delegation along with Ukrainian and Russian counterparts visited Berlin and attended an event for youth elections.
Members of the delegation introduced a presentation of election programs made by election participants, they also observed the voting process and tabulation of results.
The delegation also visited Berlin schools and youth centers. German civic activists and civic education experts shared the German experience of civic and political education for youth.
The project “We Can Do More! – Enhances Civic Participation of Children and Youth in Eastern Europe” is implemented by the Georgian Association of Educational Initiatives (SIQA) in Georgia. The Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) is a project partner in Kutaisi.