Workshops with young participants have begun within the initiative – “Bloggers from Zemo Racha”
During the first 2 sessions, the participants were introduced to the management of various well-known and specialized social networks. Also, creating and managing blogs and webpages with WordPress was presented. The young attendants were distributed in several working groups and the teams worked on practical tasks, such as creating the business pages of the program “Bloggers from Zemo Racha” and arranging the blog pages. The participants also met the special guest – Giorgi Kekelidze, the Head of the National Library, and a writer. They received very interesting and inspiring advice from him during the Q&A session.
“Bloggers from Zemo Racha” is one of the volunteer initiatives that won the “Ideas Competition for Voluntary Initiatives” announced by the Center for Education Development and Employment (EDEC) in the frameworks of the program “Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative”.
The program aims to assist vulnerable groups, promote their integration into society, support formal and non-formal education, address local community issues, and promote volunteering.
The program “Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative” was developed and is implemented by the consortium lead by the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung in cooperation with four Georgian Civil Society Organizations: Civil Society Institute (CSI), Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) and Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC). The project is funded by the European Union and co-funded by the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung.