Young Volunteers participated in organization of the Batumi Job Fair
On June 15, 2021, the young volunteers, the members of the Youth Center established at the Independent Journalists’ House (IJH) participated in arrangement and implementation of the large-scale Job Fair in Batumi.
The volunteers successfully managed the flow of the job seekers, ensured that all Covid-19 regulations were followed and informed the participants about the fair.
We would like to express our appreciation toward each volunteer for their contribution and wish them success in all of their future endeavors.
Over 1000 vacancies were presented by 65 small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and large corporations from Adjara at the Job Fair organized in Batumi by the the Employment Agency of the Autonomous Region of Adjara (EAARA) and Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) in the framework of the EU-funded Skills4Jobs project “Learn, Exercise, Achieve, Receive, Network for Employment! (LEARN for Employment!)”. The Job Fair was organized in partnership with the State Employment Support Agency (SESA) and the UN Association of Georgia (UNAG).