5 years’ anniversary event was held at Saguramo Daycare Center “Ialoni”
On July 30, in Saguramo, the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) held a 5-year anniversary event of the Saguramo Daycare Center for Children and Persons with Disabilities “Ialoni”.
Lika Kiladze, the Chairman of the Board of EDEC opened the event. Sophio Kupatadze, the Manager of Child Protection Programs at EDEC presented a summarizing report to the invited guests and made a presentation about the activities implemented within the past 5 years, the achieved results and future plans.
Tamila Barkalaia, the Deputy Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs, Davit Nozadze, State Representative in Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region, Giorgi Kapanadze, Mayor of Mtskheta, Ambassador of Japan to Georgia, Imamura Akira and the representative of Women’s Association in Georgia addressed the guests.
The beneficiaries of the day center made souvenirs for the invited guests on the spot. At the end of the event, guests were treated to sweets and soft drinks.
“Today’s event once again showed the importance of individual rehabilitation for the development and integration of children and people with disabilities into society, which has been served by the Ialoni Daycare Center administered by EDEC. I would like to thank the organization for providing quality social services. We will continue to actively cooperate with EDEC to strengthen vulnerable groups,” – Tamila Barkalaia stated.
“Saguramo Daycare Center provides services for children (aged 6 to 18) and persons (over 18) with disabilities. Our goal is to promote beneficiaries’ academic, functional and social skills development, to prepare them for independent lives and to support their integration into society. I would like to thank the governmental bodies, public organizations and the private sector. without them it would be impossible to operate the daycare center and successfully implement socially important projects,” – noted Lika Kiladze.