Success Story from Telavi
Nana Chikadze is another successful beneficiary of the Learn for Employment project from Telavi.
She addressed the Telavi Education Development and Employment Center (TEDEC) to find a job. The career consultants at the center interviewed her, registered information about her education and work experience, and provided individual counseling.
The consultants offered Nana several jobs in line with her interests. The most interesting position for her turned out to be the position of Assistant Financial Manager, which was offered by the building and repair shop in Telavi.
“With the help of the Employment Center, I found a job tailored to my interests. I am very happy to work here. I have the opportunity to grow professionally and acquire new skills. I still have communication with employment consultants. They are interested with my work progress, which is very nice,” said Nana.
The project implemented in six regions of Georgia – Imereti, Guria, Racha-Lechkhumi, Adjara, Shida Kartli, and Kakheti – aims to promote an efficient transition model from education to the labour market largely supporting increased employment, social integration, and decreased poverty and vulnerability levels.
Employment Centers have been opened in the mentioned six regions. The centers offer career development and employment services to job seekers.