The second day of the Maritime Business Forum was devoted to information tours
The second day of the Maritime Business Forum held in Batumi was devoted to information tours at the Batumi Navigation Teaching  University and the State Maritime Academy, within the framework of which Georgian and foreign experts, representatives of educational institutions, professional colleges, higher education institutions, recruiting companies, international and donor organizations had the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the educational institutions’ programs, to visit the material and technical bases of the above-mentioned institutions, laboratories of the engine department, training pools and observe simulated activities, such as the demonstration of water survival training and the launching of a lifeboat.
During the visits, representatives of foreign shipping companies talked about their experience and prospects for future cooperation between the countries.
The Maritime Business Forum was organized within the EU-funded project – Learn, Exercise, Achieve, Receive, Network for Employment! (LEARN for Employment!) and was implemented by the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) in partnership with the Batumi Navigation Teaching University and Employment Agency of the Autonomous Region of Adjara (EAARA).