Success Story from Shida Kartli
“I get up at four in the morning and go to work. I love my job and the work I do with pleasure”
Darejan Tsiramua currently works as a baker at the Food Alliance enterprise in Natakhtari.
I work at the Food Alliance enterprise in Natakhtari, 28 kilometers from Tbilisi. I am a resident of the village of Khurvaleti – a displaced person. On August 6, 2008, I ran away from the war with my one-month-old child from Little Liakhvi, and since then, I have been living with my family in the IDP settlement of Khurvaleti.
I learned about the employment project and the organization’s services at one of the information meetings in the village of Khurvaleti. I had an individual consultation on the spot. The employment consultants offered me a job as a baker at the Food Alliance that I found interesting. The Gori branch of the Education Development and Employment Center was involved from the beginning to the end, both in the interview process and in the process of communication between the employer and me. EDEC’s representatives helped me to pass the CV training before the interview, learn the interview techniques, and be successfully employed. To this day, I work steadily in the enterprise, and I think I am one of the most successful employees.
I have to walk a long distance daily to get to work because there are practically no jobs in the village. I lose at least 45 minutes on the way to work, which, incurs transportation costs, but because the job is valuable to me, I am ready to overcome these obstacles.